You are here: Home > Products > Industrial Ethernet Switch > IES-3082GP
IES-3082GP

Industrial 10-port Managed Ethernet Switch

  
 

 Overview
    IES-3082GP is managed Redundant Ring Ethernet switch with 8x10/100TX & 2x1000 SFP ports. With complete support of Ethernet Redundancy protocol, O-Ring (recovery time < 10ms over 250 units of connection), Open- Ring, O-RSTP and MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D) can protect your mission-critical applications from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. IES-3082GP can be managed centralized and convenient by a powerful windows utility Open-Vision. In addition, the wide operating temperature range from -40C to 70C can satisfy most of operating environment. Therefore, the switch is one of the most reliable choices for highly-managed and Fiber Ethernet application.

 Features
World's fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring : O-Ring (recovery time < 10ms over 250 units of connection)
Open-Ring supports the other vendor's ring technology in open architecture
O-RSTP supports applications with complex topology
MSTP/RSTP/STP(IEEE 802.1s/w/D)
IGMP snooping for fi ltering multicast traffic
Port Trunking for easy bandwidth management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3 support for secured network management
RMON for traffi c monitoring
Event notifi cation through Syslog, Email, SNMP trap, and Relay Output
Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
Windows utility (Open-Vision) supports centralized management and confi guration by Web-based ,Telnet, Console, CLI
Triple redundant DC power inputs of terminal block and power jack
Support two SFP slots for 1000Base-X SFP Fiber
Very wide operating temperature range from -40C to 70C
Rigid IP-30 housing design
DIN-Rail and panel mounting enabled


 Physical Ports
10/100Base-T(X) Ports in RJ45 Auto MDI/ MDIX 8
1000Base-X with SFP Slots 2

 

 Technology
Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
IEEE 802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
IEEE 802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
MAC Table 8192 MAC addresses
Priority Queues 4
Processing Store-and-Forward
Switch Properties Switching latency: 7 us
Switching bandwidth: 5.6Gbps
Max. Number of Available VLANs: 4096
IGMP multicast groups: 1024
Port rate limiting: User Defi ne
Security Feature Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
Port based network access control (802.1x)
VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network traffi c
Radius centralized password management
SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security
Software Features STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s)
Redundant Ring (O-Ring) with recovery time less than 10ms over 250 units
TOS/Diffserv supported
Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffi c
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported
IGMP Snooping for multicast fi ltering
Port confi guration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
Network Redundancy O-Ring
Open-Ring
O-RSTP
STP
RSTP
MSTP
RS-232 Serial Console Port RS-232 in RJ45 connector with console cable. Baud rate setting: 9600bps, 8, N, 1

 

 LED Indicators
Power Indicator Green : Power LED x 3
R.M. Indicator Green : Flashing to indicate system operated in O-Ring Master mode
O-Ring Indicator Green : Indicate system operated in O-Ring mode
Fault Indicator Amber : Indicate unexpected events occurred
10/100TX RJ45 Port Indicator Green for port Link/Act. Amber for Duplex/Collision
Fiber Port Indicator Green for port Link/Act. Amber for Link

 

 Fault contact
Relay Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24VDC

 

 Power
Redundant Input Power Triple DC inputs. 12-48VDC on 7-pin terminal block, 12-45VDC on power jack
Power Consumption (Typ.) 9 Watts
Overload Current Protection Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present on terminal block

 

 Physical Characteristic
Enclosure IP-30
Dimension (W x D x H) 52(W)x106.1(D)x144.3(H) mm (2.05x4.18x5.68 inch.)
Weight (g) 730 g

 

 Environmental
Storage Temperature -40 to 85C (-40 to 185F)
Operating Temperature -40 to 70C (-40 to 158F)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% Non-condensing

 

 Regulatory approvals
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS),
EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Safety EN60950
Warranty 5 years


 Available Model
IES-3082GP   Industrial 10-port Managed Ethernet Switch
with 8x 10/100TX & 2x 1000 SFP


 Fiber Optical
LC Duplex - 100 Mbps Optical Transceivers
SFP100-MM   SFP module with LC connector for 2Km transmission
1310nm (Multi-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP100-SS30   SFP module with LC connector for 30Km transmission
1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP100-SS60   SFP module with LC connector for 60Km transmission
1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP100-SS100   SFP module with LC connector for 100Km transmission 1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP100-SS120   SFP module with LC connector for 120Km transmission
1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)


LC Duplex - 1000 Mbps Optical Transceivers
SFP1G-SX   SFP module with LC connector for 550m transmission
850nm (Multi-mode), 0~70C ; -20~85C (-I model)
SFP1G-MLX   SFP module with LC connector for 2Km transmission
1310nm (Multi-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1G-LX10   SFP module with LC connector for 10Km transmission
1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1G-LX20   SFP module with LC connector for 20Km transmission 1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1G-LHX30   SFP module with LC connector for 30Km transmission 1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1G-XD50   SFP module with LC connector for 150Km transmission 1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1G-ZX70   SFP module with LC connector for 70Km transmission 1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)


LC Simplex BIDI -100 Mbps Optical Transceivers
SFP100B3-SS20   SFP module with LC connector for 20Km transmission
Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP100B5-SS20   SFP module with LC connector for 20Km transmission
Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP100B3-SS40   SFP module with LC connector for 40Km transmission
Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP100B5-SS40   SFP module with LC connector for 40Km transmission
Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP100B3-SS60   SFP module with LC connector for 60Km transmission
Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP100B5-SS60   SFP module with LC connector for 60Km transmission
Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)


LC Simplex BIDI - 1000 Mbps Optical Transceivers
SFP1GB3-LX10   SFP module with LC connector for 10Km transmission
Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1GB5-LX10   SFP module with LC connector for 10Km transmission
Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1GB3-LX20   SFP module with LC connector for 20Km transmission
Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1GB5-LX20   SFP module with LC connector for 20Km transmission
Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1GB3-LX40   SFP module with LC connector for 40Km transmission
Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1GB5-LX40   SFP module with LC connector for 40Km transmission
Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1GB3-LX60   SFP module with LC connector for 60Km transmission
Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1GB5-LX60   SFP module with LC connector for 60Km transmission
Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)

Fiber Patch Cord
FPC-SCSC-MM3M   SC to SC Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 62.5/125 m, -40~85C
FPC-SCSC-SS3M   SC to SC Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 9/125 m, -40~85C
FPC-SCLC-MM3M   SC to LC Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 62.5/125 m, -40~85C
FPC-SCLC-SS3M   SC to LC Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 9/125 m, -40~85C
FPC-SCST-MM3M   SC to ST Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 62.5/125 m, -40~85C
FPC-SCST-SS3M   SC to ST Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 9/125 m, -40~85C
FPC-LCLC-MM3M   LC to LC Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 62.5/125 m, -40~85C
FPC-LCLC-SS3M   LC to LC Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 9/125 m, -40~85C


Fiber Patch Adapter
FCA-SC-MM   SC to SC Fiber Patch Cord, 62.5/125 m, -40~85C
FCA-SC-SS   SC to SC Fiber Patch Cord, 9/125 m, -40~85C



 DIN-Rail Power Supply
DR-4512   45W DIN-Rail 12VDC/3.5A Power Supply with universal 100 to 240VAC input
DR-4524   45W DIN-Rail 24VDC/2A Power Supply with universal 100 to 240VAC input
DR-75-12   75W DIN-Rail 12VDC/6.3A Power Supply with universal 100 to 240VAC input
DR-75-24   75W DIN-Rail 24VDC/3.2A Power Supply with universal 100 to 240VAC input
DR-75-48   75W DIN-Rail 48VDC/1.6A Power Supply with universal 100 to 240VAC input
DR-120-12   120W DIN-Rail 12VDC/10A Power Supply with 100 to 12VAC / 220 to 240VAC input by switch
DR-120-24   120W DIN-Rail 24VDC/5A Power Supply with 100 to 120VAC / 220 to 240VAC input by switch
DR-120-48   120W DIN-Rail 48VDC/5A Power Supply with 100 to 120VAC / 220 to 240VAC input by switch