You are here: Home > Products > Industrial Ethernet Switch > IES-3242GC
IES-3242GC

Industrial 26-port Managed Ethernet Switch

 
 Overview
     IES-3242GC is managed Redundant Ring Ethernet switch with 24x10/100TX & 2x1000 SFP COMBO ports. With completely support of Ethernet Redundancy protocol, O-Ring (recovery time < 10ms over 250 units of connection), and MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1s/w/D) can protect your mission-critical applications from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. IES-3242GC can be managed centralized and convenient by a powerful windows utility Open-Vision. IES-3242GC also supports functions of network management, such as SNMP, RMON, Port Trunking, and Port/Tag-based VLAN security. Therefore, the switch is one of the most reliable choice for highly-managed and Fiber Ethernet application.

 Features
World's fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring : O-Ring (recovery time < 10ms over 250 units of connection)
Secured ACL supported
MSTP/RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D/s)
IGMP snooping for fi ltering multicast traffic
Port Trunking for easy of bandwidth management
Event notifi cation through Syslog, Email, SNMP trap, and Relay Output
Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
Windows utility (Open-Vision) support centralization management and confi gurable by Web-based ,Telnet, Console, CLI
Completely selection to support 100TX, 1000 Base-T and 1000 Base-X port in SFP connector
19 inches rack mountable

 Physical Ports
10/100Base-T(X) Ports in RJ45 Auto MDI/ MDIX 24
1000 COMBO with SFP 2
RS-232 Serial Console Port RS-232 console cable. 9600bps, 8, N, 1

 

 Technology
Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T,
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-T(X) and 100Base-FX,
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
IEEE 802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
IEEE 802.1D for STP (Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1p for COS (Class of Service)
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
MAC Table 8192 MAC addresses
Priority Queues 4
Processing Store-and-Forward
Switch Properties Max. Number of Available VLANs : 256
IGMP multicast groups : 256
Port rate limiting: User Define
Security Feature Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security
ACL supported
Port based network access control (802.1x)
VLAN (802.1q ) to segregate and secure network traffic
Radius centralized password management
SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security
Software Features STP/RSTP/MSTP (IEEE 802.1D/w/s)
Redundant Ring (O-Ring) with recovery time less than 10ms over 250 units
TOS/Diffserv supported
Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffi c
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging and GVRP supported
IGMP Snooping for multicast fi ltering
Port confi guration, status, statistics, monitoring, security
Network Redundancy O-Ring
STP
RSTP
MSTP

 

 LED Indicators
Power Indicator Green for power on.
Status Indicator Green on for system ready
10/100TX RJ45 Port Indicator Green at left for port Link/Act. Green at right for 100Mbps link
1000 Base-T / Fiber port Indicator Green for port Link/Act.

 

 Power
Redundant Input Power 100~240VAC with power cord
Power Consumption (Typ.) 18 Watts on AC power
Overload Current Protection Present

 

 Physical Characteristic
Dimension (W x D x H) 443.7(W) x 200(D) x 44mm(H) mm (17.47x7.88x1.73 inch.)
Weight (g) 2480 g

 

 Environmental
Operating Temperature -10 to 60C (-14 to 140F)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% Non-condensing

 

 Regulatory approvals
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-3 (RS), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN61000-4-5 (Surge), EN61000-4-6 (CS),
EN61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11
Warranty 2 years


 Available Model
IES-3242GC   Industrial 26-port Ethernet Switch with 24x10/100TX & 2x1000 COMBO port


 Fiber Optical
LC Duplex - 1000 Mbps Optical Transceivers
SFP1G-SX   SFP module with LC connector for 550m transmission
850nm (Multi-mode), 0~70C ; -20~85C (-I model)
SFP1G-MLX   SFP module with LC connector for 2Km transmission
1310nm (Multi-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1G-LX10   SFP module with LC connector for 10Km transmission
1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1G-LX20   SFP module with LC connector for 20Km transmission 1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1G-LHX30   SFP module with LC connector for 30Km transmission 1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1G-XD50   SFP module with LC connector for 150Km transmission 1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1G-ZX70   SFP module with LC connector for 70Km transmission 1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)


LC Simplex BIDI - 1000 Mbps Optical Transceivers
SFP1GB3-LX10   SFP module with LC connector for 10Km transmission
Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1GB5-LX10   SFP module with LC connector for 10Km transmission
Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1GB3-LX20   SFP module with LC connector for 20Km transmission
Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1GB5-LX20   SFP module with LC connector for 20Km transmission
Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1GB3-LX40   SFP module with LC connector for 40Km transmission
Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1GB5-LX40   SFP module with LC connector for 40Km transmission
Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1GB3-LX60   SFP module with LC connector for 60Km transmission
Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)
SFP1GB5-LX60   SFP module with LC connector for 60Km transmission
Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm (Single-mode), 0~70C ; -40~85C (-I model)


Fiber Patch Cord
FPC-SCSC-MM3M   SC to SC Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 62.5/125 m, -40~85C
FPC-SCSC-SS3M   SC to SC Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 9/125 m, -40~85C
FPC-SCLC-MM3M   SC to LC Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 62.5/125 m, -40~85C
FPC-SCLC-SS3M   SC to LC Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 9/125 m, -40~85C
FPC-SCST-MM3M   SC to ST Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 62.5/125 m, -40~85C
FPC-SCST-SS3M   SC to ST Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 9/125 m, -40~85C
FPC-LCLC-MM3M   LC to LC Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 62.5/125 m, -40~85C
FPC-LCLC-SS3M   LC to LC Fiber Patch Cord, 3m, 9/125 m, -40~85C


Fiber Patch Adapter
FCA-SC-MM   SC to SC Fiber Patch Cord, 62.5/125 m, -40~85C
FCA-SC-SS   SC to SC Fiber Patch Cord, 9/125 m, -40~85C